Abbott, H. G. and W. H. Belig. 1961. Juniper seed: a winter food of red squirrels in Massachusetts. Journal of Mammalogy 42: 240-244.
Ackerman, R. and P. Weigl. 1970. Dominance relations of red and grey squirrels. Ecology 51: 332-334.
Allen, J. A. 1898. Revision of the chickaree or North American red squirrel (Subgenus Tamiasciurus). Bulletin American Museum Natural History 10: 249-293.
Allen, J. A. 1894. Descriptions of five new North American mammals. Bulletin American Museum Natural History 6: 347-350.
Anderson, R. S. and D. S. Shafer. 1991. Holocene biography of spruce-fir forests in southeastern Arizona - Implications for the endangered Mt. Graham red squirrel. Madrono 38(4): 287-295.
Bartlett, C. M. 1995. Morphology, homogonic development, and lack of a free-living generation in Strogyloides robustus (Nematoda, Rhabditoidea), a parasite of North American sciurids. Folia Parasitologica 42: 102-114.
Bayne, E. M. and K. A. Hobson. 1998. The effects of habitat fragmentation by forestry and agriculture on the abundance of small mammals in the southern boreal mixedwood forest. Canadian Journal of Zoology 76: 62-69.
Bayne, E. and K. Hobson. 2000. Relative use of contiguous and fragmented boreal forest by red squirrels (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus). Canadian Journal of Zoology 78: 359-365.
Becker, C. D. 1993. Environmental cues of estrus in the North American red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus Bangs). Canadian Journal of Zoology 71(7): 1326-1333.
Becker, C. D., S. Boutin, and K. W. Larsen. 1998. Constraints on first reproduction in North American red squirrels. OIKOS 81: 81-92.
Benkman, C. W. 1995. The impact of tree squirrels (Tamiasciurus) on limber pine seed dispersal adaptations. Evolution 49(4): 585-592.
Benkman, C. W., R.P. Balda, et al. 1984. Adaptations for seed dispersal and the compromises due to seed predation in limber pine. Ecology 65: 632-642.
Bobek, B. 1973. Net production of small rodents in a deciduous forest. Acta Theriologica 18(21): 403-434.
Boonstra, R., C. J. Krebs, S. Boutin, and J.M. Eadie. 1994. Finding mammals using far-infrared thermal imaging. Journal of Mammalogy 75(4): 1063-1068.
Boutin, S. and K. W. Larsen. 1993. Does food availability affect growth and survival of males and females differently in a promiscuous small mammal, Tamiasiurus hudsonicus? Journal of Animal Ecology 62(2): 364-370.
Boutin, S. and S. Schweiger. 1988. Manipulation of intruder pressure in red squirrels (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus): Effects on territory size and acquisition. Canadian Journal of Zoology 66(10): 2270-2274.
Boutin, S., Z. Tooze, et al. 1993. Post-breeding dispersal by female red squirrels (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus); the effect of local vacancies. Behavioral Ecology 4(2): 151-155.
Bovet, J. 1995. Homing in red squirrels (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus)-the importance of going straight. Ethology 101: 1-9.
Bovet, J. and P. Bovet. 1993. Computer-simulations of rodent homing behavior, using a probalistic model. Journal of Theoretical Biology 161: 145-156.
Bovet, J. 1991. Route-based visual information has limited effect on the homing performance of red squirrels, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus. Ethology 87: 59-65.
Bovet, J. 1984. Strategies of homing behavior in the red squirrel, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus. Behavioral Ecology & Sociobiology 16(1): 81-88.
Bowman, J. C. 1997. An arboreal encounter between a long-tailed weasel, Mustela frenata, and three red squirrels, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus. The Canadian Field-Naturalist 111(3): 480-481.
Brink, C. H. 1966. Spruce seed as a food of red squirrels and flying squirrels in interior Alaska. Journal of Wildlife Management 30: 503-512.
Brown, D. E. 1984. Arizona's tree squirrels. Arizona Game and Fish Department. Phoenix, Arizona.
Brown, J. H. 1971. Mammals on mountaintops: nonequilibrium insular biogeography. The American Naturalist 105: 467-478.
Buller, A. H. R. 1920. The red squirrel of North America as a mycophagist. Transactions British Mycological Society 6: 355-362.
Burnett, F. L. and R. W. Dickerman. 1956. Type locality of the Mogollon red squirrel, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus mogollonensis. Journal of Mammalogy 37(2): 292-294.
Burt, W. H. 1949. Territoriality. Journal of Mammalogy 30(1): 25-27.
Cahalane, V. H. 1961. Red squirrel. Mammals of North America. The Macmillan Co. New York.
Carey, A. B. 1995. Sciurids in Pacific Northwest managed and old-growth forests. Ecological Applications 5(3): 648-661.
Carey, A. B. 2000. Effects of new forest management strategies on squirrel populations. Ecological Applications 10(1): 248-257.
Carey, A. B. and J. W. Witt. 1991. Track counts as indicies to abundances of arboreal rodents. Journal of Mammalogy 72: 192-194.
Charnov, E. L. and J. R. Krebs. 1975. The evolution of alarm calls: altruism or manipulation. The American Naturalist 109: 107-112.
Clark, P. J. and F. C. Evans. 1954. Distance to nearest neighbor as a measure of spatial relationships in populations. Ecology 35(4): 445-453.
Clevenger, G. A. and G. W. Workman. 1977. The effects of campgrounds on small mammals in Canyonlands and Arches National Parks, Utah. North American Wildlife Conference 42: 473-485.
Cockrum, E. L. 1960. Red squirrel. The recent mammals of Arizona: Their taxonomy and distribution. Tucson, University of Arizona Press.
Cole, L. J. 1922. Red squirrels swimming a lake. Journal of Mammalogy 3: 53-54.
Cork, S. J. and G. J. Kenagy. 1989. Nutritional value of hypogeous fungus for a forest-dwelling ground squirrel. Ecology 70(3): 577-586.
Cram, W. E. 1924. The red squirrel. Journal of Mammalogy 5: 37-47.
Currah, R. S. 2000. Fungi in the winter diets of northern flying squirrels and red squirrels in the boreal mixedwood forest of northeastern Alberta. Canadian Journal of Botany 78: 1514-1520.
Davis, D. W. and J. A. Sealander. 1971. Sex ratio and age structure in two red squirrel populations in northern Saskatchewan. The Canadian Field-Naturalist 85: 303-308.
De Groot, P. and R. A. Fleming. 1994. Analysis and modelling of cohort life tables of jack pine seed cones. Canadian Journal Forest Research 24: 1579-1592.
Dempsey, J. and D. M. Keppie. 1993. Foraging patterns of eastern red squirrels. Journal of Mammalogy 74(4): 1007-1013.
Dolbeer, R. A. 1973. Reproduction in the red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus) in Colorado. Journal of Mammalogy 54: 536-540.
Don, B. A. C. 1983. Home range characteristics and correlates in tree squirrels. Mammal Review 13: 123-132.
Douglass, R. J. 1977. Effects of a winter road on small mammals. Journal of Applied Ecology 14: 827-834.
Drennan, J. E., P. Beier, and N.L. Dodd. 1998. Use of track stations to index abundance of sciurids. Journal of Mammalogy 79(1): 352-359.
Durrant, S. D. and R. M. Hansen. 1954. Taxonomy of the chickarees (Tamiasciurus) of Utah. Journal of Mammalogy 35(1): 87-95.
Erlein, D. A. and J. R. Tester. 1984. Population ecology of sciurids in northwestern Minnesota. The Canadian Field-Naturalist 98: 1-6.
Fancy, S. G. 1981. Daily movements of red squirrels, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus. The Canadian Field-Naturalist 95(3): 348-350.
Fancy, S. G. 1980. Nest-tree selection by red squirrels in a boreal forest. The Canadian Field-Naturalist 94: 198.
Ferner, J. W. 1974. Habitat relationships of Tamiasciurus hudsonicus and Sciurus aberti in the Rocky Mountains. Southwestern Naturalist 18: 470-473.
Ferron, J. 1983. Comparative activity patterns of two sympatric sciurid species. Naturaliste Can. (Rev. Ecol. Syst.) 110: 207-212.
Ferron, J. 1981. Comparative ontogeny of behavior in four species of squirrels (Sciuridae). Z. Tierpsychol. 55: 193-216.
Ferron, J. 1980. Le comportement cohesif de l'Ecureuil roux (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus)[Cohesive behavior of the red squirrel]. Biology of Behavior 5(2): 119-138.
Ferron, J. 1980. Ontogenese du comportement de l'Ecureuil roux (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus)[Ontogeny of the behavior of the red squirrel]. Canadian Journal of Zoology 58(6): 1090-1099.
Ferron, J. 1979. Le comportement agonistique de l'Ecureuil roux (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus)[Agonistic behavior of the red squirrel]. Biology of Behavior 4(3): 269-285.
Ferron, J. 1976. Comfort behavior of the red squirrel. Z. Tierpsychol. 42(1): 66-85.
Ferron, J. 1975. Solitary play of the red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus). Canadian Journal of Zoology 53(11): 1495-1499.
Ferron, J. and J. P. Ouellet. 1989. Behavioural context and possible function of scent marking and cheek rubbing in the red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus). Canadian Journal of Zoology 67(7): 1650-1653.
Ferron, J., J. P. Ouellet, et al. 1985. Spring and summer time budgets and feeding behavior of the red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus). Canadian Journal of Zoology 64(2): 385-391.
Ferron, J. and J. Prescott. 1977. Gestation, litter size, and number of litters of the red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus) in Quebec. The Canadian Field-Naturalist 91(1): 83-84.
Findley, J. S. 1961. Geographic variation in New Mexican chickarees. Journal of Mammalogy 42: 313-322.
Findley, J. S., A. H. Harris, et al. 1975. Mammals of New Mexico. Albuquerque, Univ. of New Mexico Press.
Finley, W. L. and I. Finley. 1925. The wit of a red squirrel. Nature Magazine 5: 141-144,152.
Finley, R. B. J. 1969. Cone cache and middens of Tamiasciurus in the Rocky Mountain region. Miscellaneous Publications, University of Kansas Museum of Natural History. J. K. Jones: 233-273.
Fischer, J. T. and G. Merriam. 2000. Resource patch array use by two squirrel species in an agricultural landscape. Landscape Ecology 15: 333-338.
Fitzwater, W. D., Jr. 1943. Color marking of mammals, with special reference to squirrels. Journal of Wildlife Management 7: 190-192.
Flyger, V. F. and J. E. Gates. 1982. Red squirrels. Wild mammals of North America. J. A. Chapman and G. A. Feldhamer. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press.
Fogel, R. 1994. Materials for a hypogeous mycoflora of the Great Basin and adjacent cordillers of the western United States II. Two subemergent species Cortinarius saxamontanus. Mycologia 86(6): 795-801.
Foresman, K. R. and D. E. Pearson. 1999. Activity patterns of American martens, Martes americana, snowshoe hares, Lepus americanus, and red squirrels, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus, in westcentral Montana. The Canadian Field Naturalist 113: 386-389.
Froehlich, G. F. 1990. Habitat use and life history of the Mt. Graham red squirrel. In:Krausman, P.R., and N.S. Smith, editors. Managing wildlife in the southwest. Arizona Chapter, The Wildlife Society, Phoenix, AZ.
Gehlbach, F. R. 1981. Mountian islands. Mountain islands and desert seas; A natural histoy of the US-Mexican borderlands, Texas A & M University Press.
Gliwicz, J. 1980. Island populations of rodents: their organization and fuctioning. Biological. Review 55: 109-138.
Gordon, K. 1936. Territoral behavior and social dominance among sciuridae. Journal of Mammalogy 17: 171-172.
Goudie, R. I. 1978. Red squrrels, Tamiasciurus-hudsonicus, in the Salmonier River Valley, Newfoundland. The Canadian Field-Naturalist 92(2): 193-194.
Greene, E. and T. Meagher. 1998. Red Squirrels, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus, produce predator-class specific alarm calls. Animal Behavior 55: 511-518.
Guerra, B. and W.L. Vickery. 1998. How do red squirrels, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus, and eastern chipmunks, Tamias striatus, coexist? OIKOS 83: 139-144.
Gurnell, J. 1984. Home range, territoriality, caching behaviour and food supply of the red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus fremonti) in a subalpine lodgepole pine forest. Animal Behavior 32: 1119-1131.
Gurnell, J. 1983. Squirrel numbers and the abundance of tree seeds. Mammal Review 13: 133-148.
Hale, M. L., P. W. W. Lurz, M. D.F. Shirley, S. Rushton, R. M. Fuller, and K. Wolff. 2001. Impact of landscape management of the genetic structure of red squirrel populations. Science 293: 2246-2248.
Hall, E. R. 1981. Sciurid Rodents. The mammals of North America. New York, John Wiley and Sons. 1: 441-445.
Hall, E. R. and K. R. Kelson. 1954. The mammals of North America. New York, Ronald Press Company.
Halvorson, C. H. 1982. Rodent occurrence, habitat disturbance, and seed fall in a larch-fir forest. Ecology 63: 423-433.
Halvorson, C. H. and R. M. Engeman. 1983. Survival analysis for a red squirrel population. Journal of Mammalogy 64(2): 332-336.
Hamilton, W. J. 1939. Observations on the life history of the red squirrel in New York. American Midland Naturalist 22: 732-745.
Hamilton, W. J. 1934. Red squirrel killing young cottontail and young gray squirrel. Journal of Mammalogy 15: 322.
Hatt, R. T. 1943. The pine squirrel in Colorado. Journal of Mammalogy 24: 311-345.
Hatt, R. T. 1929. The red squirrel: Its life history and habits, with special reference to the Adirondacks of New York and the Harvard Forest. Roosevelt Wild Life Annals 2(1b): 10-146.
Heald, W. F. 1951. Sky islands of Arizona. Natural History 60: 56-63, 95-96.
Heaney, L. R. 1984. Climaic influences on the life-history tactics and behavior of North American tree squirrels. The biology of ground dwelling squirrels. J. O. Murie and G. Michener. Lincoln, Nebraska, Univ. of Nebraska Press.
Heinrich, B. 1992. Maple sugaring by red squirrels. Journal of Mammalogy 73(1): 51-54.
Hirt, P. 1990. Endangered Arizona ecosystem threatened by telescope development: The Mount Graham red squirrel controversy. Endangered Species Update. 7: 1-5.
Hoffmeister, D. F. 1986. Sciurids. The mammals of Arizona. Tucson, AZ, University of Arizona Press: 147-218.
Hoffmeister, D. F. 1956. Mammals of the Graham (Pinaleno) Mountains, Arizona. American Midland Naturalist 55: 257-288.
Hooper, E. T. 1947. Notes on Mexican mammals. Journal of Mammalogy 28(1): 40-57.
Humphries, M. M. and. S. Boutin. 2000. The determinants of optimal litter size in free-ranging red squirrels. Ecology 81(10): 2867-2877.
Humphries, M. M. and. S. Boutin. 1999. Mass-dependent reproduction or reproduction-dependent mass? A comment on body mass and first time reproduction in female sciuruds. Canadian Journal of Zoology 77: 171-173.
Humphries, M. M. and S. Boutin. 1996. Reproductive demands and mass gains: a paradox in female red squirrels (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus). Journal of Animal Ecology 65: 332-338.
Hurly, T. A. 1987. Male-biased adult sex ratios in a red squirrel population. Canadian Journal of Zoology 65: 1284-1286.
Hurly, T. A. and S. A. Lourie. 1997. Scatterhoarding and larderhoarding by red squirrels: size, dispersion, and allocation of hoards. Journal of Mammalogy 78(2): 529-537.
Hurly, T. A. and R. J. Robertson. 1990. Variation in the food hoarding behaviour of red squirrels. Behavioural Ecology and Sociobiology: 91-97.
Hurly, T. A. and R. J. Robertson. 1987. Scatterhoarding by territorial red squirrels: a test of the optimal density model. Canadian Journal of Zoology 65: 1247-1252.
Hurly, T. A., C.W. Yeatman, et al. 1987. Maturity and viability of seed from squirrel-cut pine cones. Forestry Chronicle 63: 268-271.
Johnson, W. T. 1988. Flora of the Pinaleno Mountains, Graham County, Arizona. Desert Plants 8: 147-191.
Johnson, C. N. 1996. Interactions between mammals and ectomycorrhizal fungi. TREE (Trends in Research in Ecology and Evolution) 11(12): 503-507.
Keith, L. B. and J. R. Cary. 1991. Mustelid, squirrel, and porcupine population trends during a snowshoe hare cycle. Journal of Mammalogy 72(2): 373-378.
Kemp, G. A. and L. B. Keith. 1970. Dynamics and regulation of red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus) populations. Ecology 51: 763-779.
Kenagy, G. J. 1973. Daily and seasonal patterns of activity and energetics in a heteromyid rodent community. Ecology 54: 1201-1219.
Kilham, L. 1954. Territorial behaviour of red squirrel. Journal of Mammalogy 35: 252-253.
Klenner, W. 1991. Red squirrel population dynamics II. Settlement patterns and the response to removals. Journal of Animal Ecology 60(3): 979-993.
Klenner, W. and C. J. Krebs. 1991. Red squirrel population dynamics I. The effect of supplemental food on demography. Journal of Animal Ecology 60(3): 961-978.
Klugh, A. B. 1927. Ecology of the red squirrel. Journal of Mammalogy 8(1): 1-41.
Koford, R. R. 1992. Does supplemental feeding of red squirrels change population density, movements, or both? Journal of Mammalogy 73(4): 930-932.
Koprowski, J. L. 1991. Removal of copulatory plugs by female tree squirrels. Journal of Mammology 73(3): 572-576.
Krefting, L. W. and C. E. Ahlgren. 1974. Small mammals and vegetation changes after fire in a mixed conifer-hardwood forest. Ecology 55: 1391-1398.
Krull, J. N. 1970. Response of chipmunks and red squirrels to commercial clearcut logging. New York Fish and Game Journal 17(1): 58-59.
Lair, H. 1990. The calls of the red squirrel: a contextual analysis of function. Behaviour 115: 254-282.
Lair, H. 1987. Estimating the location of the focal center in red squirrel home ranges. Ecology 68(4): 1092-1101.
Lair, H. 1985. Mating seasons and fertility of red squirrels in southern Quebec. Canadian Journal of Zoology 63: 2323-2327.
Lair, H. 1985. Length of gestation in the red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus). Journal of Mammalogy 66(4): 809-810.
Larsen, K. W. and S. Boutin. 1998. Sex-unbiased philopatry in the North American red squirrel: (Tamiasciurus Hudsonicus). Ecology and evolutionary biology of tree squirrels. M. A. Steele, J. F. Merritt and D. A. Zegers, Virginia Museum of Natural History.
Larsen, K. W. and S. Boutin. 1995. Exploring territory quality in the North American red squirrel through removal experiments. Canadian Journal of Zoology 73(6): 1115-1122.
Larsen, K. W. and S. Boutin. 1994. Movements, survival, and settlement of red squirrel Tamiasciurus hudsonicus offspring. Ecology 75(1): 214-223.
Larsen, K. W., C. D. Becker, et al. 1997. Effects of hoard manipulations on life history and reproductive success of female red squirrels (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus). Journal of Mammalogy 78(1): 192-203.
Layne, J. N. 1954. The biology of the red squirrel, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus loquax (Bangs) in central New York. Ecological Monograph 24(3): 227-267.
Layne, J. N. 1952. The OS genitale of the red squirrel, Tamiasciurus. Journal of Mammalogy 33: 457-459.
Lindsay, S. L. 1982. Systematic relationship of parapatric tree squirrel species (Tamiasciurus) in the Pacific Northwest. Canadian Journal of Zoology 60(9): 2149-2156.
Lindsay, S. L. 1981. Taxonomic and biogeographic relationships of Baja California chickarees (Tamiasciurus). Journal of Mammalogy 62(4): 673-682.
Long, C. A. 1993. Bivocal distraction nest-site display in the red squirrel, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus, with comments on outlier nesting and nesting behavior. The Canadian Field Naturalist 107(1): 104-107.
MacDonald, I. M. V. 1997. Field experiments on duration and precision of grey and red squirrel spatial memory. Animal Behavior 54: 879-891.
Mahan, C. G., R. H. Yahner, and L. R. Stover. 1994. Development of remote-collaring techniques for red squirrels. Wildlife Society Bulletin 22: 270-273.
Mahrt, J. L. and S.-J. Chai. 1970. Prevalence of coccidia in red squirrles (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus) in Alberta. Canadian Journal of Zoology 48(3): 606.
Maser, C., J. M. Trappe, et al. 1978. Fungal-small mammal interrelationships with emphasis on Oregon coniferous forests. Ecology 59: 799-809.
Mattson, D. J. and D. P. Reinhart. 1997. Excavation of red squirrel middens by grizzly bears in the whitebark pine zone. Journal of Applied Ecology 34(4): 926-940.
Mattson, D. J. and D. P. Reinhart. 1996. Indicators of red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus) abundance in the whitebark pine zone. The Great Basin Naturalist 56(3): 272-275.
Mayfield, H. 1948. Red squirrel nesting on the ground. Journal of Mammalogy 29: 189.
Mearns, E. A. 1907. Mammals of the Mexican boundary of the United States. Species accounts of Arizona grey squirrel and red squirrel. Smithsonian Institute Bulletin(56).
Medin, D. E. 1986. The impact of logging on red squirrels in an Idaho conifer forest. Western Journal of Applied Forestry 1: 73-76.
Millar, J. S. 1970. The Breeding season and reproductive cycle of the western red squirrel. Canadian Journal of Zoology 48: 471-473.
Millar, J. S. 1970. Variations in fecundity of the red squirrel Tamiasciurus hudsonicus. Canadian Journal of Zoology 48: 1055-1058.
Miller, G. S. 1955. List of North American recent mammals. Species account of Tamiasciurus hudsonicus. Smithsonian Institute Bulletin(205): 6.
Minckley, W. L. 1968. Possible exterpation of the spruce squirrel from the Pinaleno (Graham) Mountains of south-central Arizona. Journal of the Arizona Acadamy of Science 5: 110.
Mossman, H. W., J. W. Lawlah, et al. 1932. The male reproductive tract of the Sciuridae. American Journal of Anatomy 51: 89-155.
Murie, O. J. 1927. The Alaska red squirrel providing for winter. Journal of Mammalogy 8: 37-40.
Nellis, C. H. 1969. Sex and age variation in red squirrel skulls from Missoula County, Montana. The Canadian Field Naturalist 83: 324-330.
Nelson, B. A. 1945. The spring molt of the red squirrel in Minnesota. Journal of Mammalogy 26: 397-400.
Nero, R. W. 1993. Another red squirrel bird kill. Blue Jay 51(4): 217.
Nero, R. W. 1996. Red squirrel, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus - short-tailed shrew, Blarina brevicauda, brief interaction. The Canadian Field Naturalist 110: 712.
Nice, M. M., C. Nice, et al. 1956. Comparison of behavior development in snowshoe hares and red squirrels. Journal of Mammalogy 37:64-74.
Nixon, C. M., M. W. McClain, et al. 1975. Effects of hunting and mast crops on a squirrel population. Journal of Wildlife Management 39(1): 1-25.
Patrick, M. J. and W. D. Wilson. 1995. Parasites of the Abert's squirrel (Sciurus aberti ) and red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus) of New Mexico. The Journal of Parasitology 81(2): 321-324.
Patton, D. R. and J. R. Vahle. 1986. Cache and nest characteristics of the red squirrel in an Arizona mixed conifer forest. Western Journal of Applied Forestry. 18 pp.
Pauls, R. W. 1978. Behavioural strategies relevant to the energy economy of the red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus). Canadian Journal of Zoology 56(7): 1519-1525.
Payne, N. F. 1976. Red squirrel introduction to Newfoundland. The Canadian Field-Naturalist 90: 60-64.
Pearson, D. E. 2000. Evidence of autumn breeding in red squirrels, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus, in Western Montana. The Canadian Field Natualist 114: 703-704.
Pearson, D. E. and L. F. Ruggiero. 2001. Test of the prey-base hypothesis to explain use of red squirrel midden sites by American martens. Canadian Journal of Zoology 79: 1372-1379.
Penner, R., G. E. E. Moodie, and R. Staniforth. 1999. The dispersal of fruits and seeds of poison-ivy, Toxicodendron radicans, by ruffed grouse, Bonasa umbellus, and squirrels, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus and Sciurus carolinensis. The Canadian Field Naturalist 113: 616-620.
Pereira, J. M. C. and R. M. Itami 1991. GIS-based habitat modeling using logistic multiple regression: a study of the Mt. Graham red squirrel. Photogrammetric Engineering and Remote Sensing 57(11): 1475-1486.
Petrides, G. A. 1951. Notes on age determination in squirrels. Journal of Mammalogy 32: 111-112.
Petrides, G. A. 1941. Snow burrows of the red squirrel (Tamiasciurus). Journal of Mammalogy 22: 393-394.
Pope, A. S. 1924. Swimming red squirrel. Journal of Mammalogy 5: 134.
Prescott, J. and J. Ferron. 1978. Breeding and behaviour development of the American red squirrel. International Zoo Yearbook 18: 125-130.
Prescott, J. 1979. Contribution a l'etude des vocalisations des jeune chez l'ecureuil roux (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus)[Contribution to the study of vocalization in the young red squirrel]. Behavioural Processes 4(4): 359-373.
Price, K. 1994. Center-edge effects in red squirrels: evidence from playback experiments. Journal of Mammalogy 75(2): 545-548.
Price, K. 1992. Territorial bequeathal by red squirrel mothers: A dynamic model. Bulletin of Mathematical Biology 54: 335-354.
Price, K., K. Broughton, et al. 1986. Territiory size and ownership in red squirrels: response to removals. Canadian Journal of Zoology 64: 1144-1147.
Price, K. and S. Boutin. 1993. Territorial bequeathal by red squirrel mothers. Behavioral Ecology 4(2): 144-150.
Price, K., S. Boutin, et al. 1990. Intensity of territorial defense in red squirrels: an experimental test of the asymmetric war of attrition. Behavioural Ecology and Sociobiology 27: 217-222.
Pruitt, W. O. and C. V. Lucier. 1958. Winter activity of red squirrel in interior Alaska. Journal of Mammalogy 39: 443-444.
Ransome, D. B. and T. P. Sullivan. 1997. Food limitaions and habitat preference of Glaucomys sabrinus and Tamiasciurus hudsonicus. Journal of Mammalogy 78(2): 538-549.
Reichard, T. A. 1976. Spring food habits and feeding behavior of fox squirrels and red squirrels. American Midland Naturalist 96(2): 443-450.
Reitsma, L. R., R. T. Holmes, et al. 1990. Effects of removal of red aquirrels, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus, and eastern chipmunks, Tamias striatus, on nest predation in a northern hardwood forest: An artificial nest experiment. OIKOS 57(3): 375-380.
Riege, D. A. 1991. Habitat specialization and social factors in distribution of red and gray squirrels. Journal of Mammalogy 72(1): 152-162.
Rothwell, R. 1979. Nest sites of red squirrels, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus , in the Laramie Range of southeastern Wyoming. Journal of Mammalogy 60(2): 404-405.
Rusch, D. A. and W. G. Reeder. 1978. Population ecology of Alberta red squirrels. Ecology 59: 400-420.
Rusch, D. A., W. G. Reeder, et al. 1982. Eye lens, testes, and body weight trends in Alberta red squirrels. Journal of Wildlife Management 46(4): 1010-1017.
Rushton, S. P., P. W. W. Lurz, R. Fuller, and P. J. Garson. 1997. Modelling the distribution of the red and grey squirrel at the landscape scale: A combined GIS and population dynamics approach. Journal of Applied Ecology 34(5): 1137-1154.
Rushton, S. P., P. W. W. Lurz, J. Gurnell, and R. Fuller. 2000. Modelling the spatial dynamics of parapoxvirus disease in red and grey squirrels: a possible cause of the decline in the red squirrel in the UK? Journal of Applied Ecology 37: 997-1012.
Searing, G. F. 1977. The function of the bark call of the red squirrel. The Canadian Field-Naturalist 91: 187-189.
Seton, E. T. 1909. The common red squirrel, or chickaree. Life histories of northern animals. An account of the mammals of Manitoba. E. T. Seton. New York City, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1-Grass-Eaters: 307-336.
Setterington, M. A. and D. M. Keppie. 1997. Jack pine cone quality and cache size of red squirrel in southern New Brunswick, Canada. Canadian Journal of Zoology 75: 332-335.
Sherburne, S. S. and J. A. Bissonette. 1993. Squirrel middens influence marten (Martes americana) use of subnivean access points. American Midland Naturalist 129: 204-207.
Smith, A. A. and W. R. Mannan. 1994. Distinguishing characteristics of Mt. Graham red squirrel midden site. Journal of Wildlife Management 58(3): 437-445.
Smith, C. C. 1981. The indivisible niche of Tamiasciurus: An example of nonpartitioning of resources. Ecological Monograph 51(3): 343-363.
Smith, C. C. 1978. Structure and function of the vocalizations of tree squirrels - Tamiasciurus. Journal of Mammalogy 59: 793-808.
Smith, C. C. 1970. The coevolution of pine squirrels (Tamiasciurus) and conifers. Ecological Monograph 40(3): 349-371.
Smith, C. C. 1968. The adaptive nature of social organization in the genus of tree squirrels- Tamiasciurus. Ecological Monograph 38: 31-63.
Smith, C. C. and D. Follmer. 1972. Food preferences of squirrels. Ecology 53: 82-91.
Smith, H. C. 1984. Malocclusion of incisor teeth in a red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus ). The Canadian Field-Naturalist 98(4): 506-507.
Smith, M. C. 1968. Red squirrel responses to spruce cone failure in interior Alaska. Journal of Wildlife Management 32: 305-317.
Steele, M., A. 1998. Tamiasciurus hudsonicus Mammalian Species 586: 1-9.
Stevens, R. T. and M. L. Kennedy. 1999. Red squirrel, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus, population density in the southern appalachian mountains. The Canadian Field Naturalist 113: 664-666.
Stromberg, J. C. and D. T. Patten. 1993. Seed and cone production by engelmann spruce in the Pinaleno Mountains, Arizona. Journal of the Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science 27(1): 79-88.
Stromberg, J. C. and D. T. Patten. 1991. Dynamics of the spruce-fir forests on the Pinaleno Mountains,Graham County, Arizona. Southwestern Naturalist 36(1): 37-48.
Stuart-Smith, A. K. and S. Boutin. 1995. Behavioral differences between surviving and depredated juvenile red squirrels. Ecoscience 2(1): 34-40.
Stuart-Smith, A. K. and. S. Boutin. 1995. Predation on red squirrels during a snowshoe hare decline. Canadian Journal of Zoology 73: 713-722.
Sullivan, B. D. 1991. Additional vertebrate prey items of the red squirrel. The Canadian Field-Naturalist 105(3): 398-399.
Sullivan, T. P. 1990. Responses of red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus ) populations to supplemental food. Journal of Mammalogy 71(4): 579-590.
Sullivan, T. P., J. A. Krebs, and P. Diggle. 1994. Prediction of stand susceptibility to feeding damage by red squrrels in young lodgepole pine forests. Can. J. For. Res. 24: 14-20.
Sullivan, T. P. and R. A. Moses. 1986. Red squirrel populations in natural and managed stands of lodgepole pine. Journal of Wildlife Management 50(4): 595-601.
Sullivan, T. P. and W. Klenner. 1993. Influence of diversionary food on red squirrel populations and damage to crop trees in young lodgepole pine forests. Ecological Applications 3(4): 708-718.
Sullivan, T. P. and W. Klenner. 1992. Response to Koford: Red squirrels and supplemental feeding. Journal of Mammalogy 73(4): 933-936.
Sullivan, T. P., W. Klenner, et al. 1996. Response of red squirrel and feeding damage to variable stand density in young lodgepole pine forests. Ecological Applications 6(4): 1124-1134.
Sun, C. 1997. Dispersal of young red squirrels (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus ). American Midland Naturalist 138: 252-259.
Svihla, R. D. 1930. Development of young red squirrels. Journal of Mammalogy 11: 79-80.
Svihla, A. 1931. Change in color pattern in a captive red squirrel. The American Naturalist 65: 92-95.
Tamura, N., Y. Hashimoto, and F. Hayashi. 1999. Optimal distances for red squirrels to transport and hoard walnuts. Animal Behaviour 58: 635-642.
Vache, M., J. Ferron, and P. Gouat. 2001. The ability of red squirrels (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus) to discriminate conspecific olfactory signatures. Canadian Journal of Zoology 79: 1296-1300.
Vahle, J. R. and D. R. Patton. 1983. Red squirrel cover requirements in Arizona mixed-conifer forests. Journal of Forestry 81: 14-15,22.
Weigl, P. D. and E. V. Hanson. 1980. Observational learning and the feeding behavior of the red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus ): The ontogeny of optimization. Ecology 61(2): 213-218.
West, S. D. 1977. Manipulative behavior by a red aquirrel. The Canadian Field-Naturalist 91(4): 417-418.
Winner, C. 1996. Red Alert. Wyoming Wildlife 60(5): 28-33.
Yahner, R. H. 1987. Feeding-site use by red squirrels, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus , in a marginal habitat in Pennsylvania. The Canadian Field-Naturalist 101(4): 586-589.
Yahner, R. H. 1980. Burrow system use by red squirrels. American Midland Naturalist 103: 409-411.
Yahner, R. H. and C. G. Mahan. 1992. Use of a laboratory restraining device on wild red squirrels. Wildlife Society Bulletin 20: 399-401.
Yeager, L. E. 1937. Cone-piling by Michigan red squirrels. Journal of Mammalogy 18: 191-194.
Zollner, P. A. 2000. Comparing the landscape level perceptual abilities of forest sciurids in fragmented agricultural landscapes. Landscape Ecology 15: 523-533.
back to top
Miller, W.H. (Circa July 1991; Revised March1995). Nutrient content of Mt. Graham red squirrel feedstuffs.
Morrell, T.E., E.A. Point, and J.C. deVos, Jr. 1999. Nest site characteristics of sympatric Mount Graham red squirrels and Abert's squirrels in the Pinaleno Mountains, Arizona.
Riddle, B.R., T.L.Yates, and T.E. Lee. (Circa November 1992) Molecular divergence and variation in the endangered Mount Graham red Squirrel.
Riggs, L.A. July 2000. Methods to detect presence, movement and relationships of the Mt. Graham red squirrel (Tamiasciurus grahamensis) using DNA markers from hair.
back to top
This site is maintained by the Mt. Graham Biology Program - The University of Arizona.