• Deprecated function: Optional parameter $terms declared before required parameter $node is implicitly treated as a required parameter in include_once() (line 1439 of /var/www/quickstart.cals.arizona.edu/includes/bootstrap.inc).
  • Deprecated function: Optional parameter $args declared before required parameter $node is implicitly treated as a required parameter in include_once() (line 1439 of /var/www/quickstart.cals.arizona.edu/includes/bootstrap.inc).
  • Deprecated function: trim(): Passing null to parameter #1 ($string) of type string is deprecated in location_standardize_country_code() (line 670 of /var/www/drupal/sites7-uaqs/cals.arizona.edu.desertlegumeprogram/modules/contrib/location/location.inc).
  • Deprecated function: trim(): Passing null to parameter #1 ($string) of type string is deprecated in location_standardize_country_code() (line 670 of /var/www/drupal/sites7-uaqs/cals.arizona.edu.desertlegumeprogram/modules/contrib/location/location.inc).
  • Deprecated function: strtoupper(): Passing null to parameter #1 ($string) of type string is deprecated in location_province_name() (line 627 of /var/www/drupal/sites7-uaqs/cals.arizona.edu.desertlegumeprogram/modules/contrib/location/location.inc).

Vachellia grandicornuta

Botanical Name

Vachellia grandicornuta (Gerstner) Seigler & Ebinger

Common Name(s)

  • Horned-thorn
  • Horingdoring (Afrikaans)

Legume Clades

Native Geographic Range

  • Southern Africa

IUCN Status